Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1972 |
Time: | |
Type: | Curtiss CW-20 (C-46) |
Owner/operator: | Transportes Aéreos Benianos - TABSA |
Registration: | CP-752 |
MSN: | 22544 |
Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | San Pedro Richard Airport -
Bolivia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | San Pedro Richard Airport (SLZJ) |
Destination airport: | La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP) |
Narrative:The aircraft was taking off from San Pedro de Richard on a flight to La Paz, Bolivia. On reaching V2 speed the left propeller began to overspeed due to a faulty constant speed unit. Since the pilot in command could not cut out the engines because he was near the end of the runway, he decided to maintain the aircraft in flight attitude. The aircraft continued beyond the runway limits and ran into a dip in the terrain to the south of the runway. The violence of the impact against the left undercarriage and the fact that the left engine propeller struck the ground caused the left engine and undercarriage to be torn off. The aircraft skidded 80 metres further down before coming to a stop.
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 1950 |
N1661M |
National Airlines |
0 |
Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA) |
|
sub |