Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) VH-MAE,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ansett Airlines of Papua New Guinea
Registration: VH-MAE
MSN: 11917
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wapenamanda Airport (WBM) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Madang Airport (MAG/AYMD)
Destination airport:Wapenamanda Airport (WBM/AYWD)
Narrative:
The Ansett C-47A was flying cargo from Madang (MAG) to Wapenamanda (WBM). On landing the right undercarriage collapsed due to a fractured trunnion at the rear of the undercarriage strut. The wings were removed with a crowbar and the fuselage pushed to one side of the runway to became accommodation for the locals.

Sources:

E-mail from Peter Fox 17-5-2006

Location