Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-98280,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-98280
MSN: 110147308
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:10005 hours
Cycles:13340 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Okha -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Okha Airport (OHH/UHSH)
Destination airport:Tsimmermanovka Airstrip
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a cargo flight from Okha to Tsimmermanovka when it entered thick fog at a height of some 35-40 metres shortly after take-off. The pilot decided to fly a 180 degree turn but lost speed in the process. The aircraft stalled and crashed on the shore of Pyervaya Bukhta Bay to the north-west of the airport. A fire erupted which consumed the aircraft.