UI Boeing 737 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 July 1972
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:München-Riem Airport (MUC) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Narrative:
An Algerian passenger handed a note to a flight attendant, claiming to have explosives. He demanded $400,000 in ransom and a parachute. After landing at Munich, he allowed the passengers to leave the plane. Meanwhile two policemen entered the aircraft and were able to arrest the hijacker. No explosives were found.

Sources:

Het Parool, 11 July 1972