Loss of control Accident de Havilland DH-114 Prinair Heron 2B N554PR,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 1972
Time:23:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Prinair Heron 2B
Owner/operator:Prinair
Registration: N554PR
MSN: 14085
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:11364 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ponce-Mercedita Airport (PSE) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Ponce-Mercedita Airport (PSE/TJPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Heron was over-rotated, lost control and crashed while the crew were executing a go-around after trying to land on runway 29.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the loss of directional control during a go-around from a landing attempt. Control was lost when the aircraft was overrotated at too low an airspeed to sustain flight. The crew's reasons for rejecting the landing are not known."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location