Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-25604,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-25604
MSN: 1G61-30
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Poltava Region -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 crashed during crop-spraying operations in the Poltava region when the intoxicated pilot performed unauthorised manoeuvres at low height over a village and lost control. The aircraft collided with a building and was completely destroyed, the pilot and the sole passenger, an aircraft mechanic, were killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports