UI Boeing 707 ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 1971
Time:
Type:Boeing 707
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Narrative:
A young man with a toy gun and a hunting knife tried to hijack an American Airlines Boeing 707. He was overpowered by two crewmen and two passengers.

Sources:

Desert Sun, 27 December 1971