UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 November 1971
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Narrative:
Three suspected police killers grabbed a tow truck at the airport and drove up to the TWA Boeing 727. They boarded the flight and demanded to be flown to Africa. The crew talked them into going to Cuba.
A refueling stop was made at Tampa, Florida, during which the 40 passengers were released. The aircraft then continued to Havana, Cuba.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Nov 29, 1971 (p.4A)

Location