Accident Douglas DC-3A-228C N1981W,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 1971
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-228C
Owner/operator:Island Gem Enterprises
Registration: N1981W
MSN: 2232
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km W off Sint Maarten, Netherlands Antilles -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX)
Destination airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Fuel exhaustion forced the crew to ditch the aircraft, West of St. Maarten island.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel starvation
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA72AM038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB