Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL Skytrain (DC-3) TC-31,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL Skytrain (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: TC-31
MSN: 19659
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Reynolds Air Base, SL -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villa Reynolds Airport, SL (SAOR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an accident following an engine fire during takeoff from the V Brigada Aérea Air Base at Villa Reynolds.

Sources:

La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003
LV-XEO (TC-31) Douglas C-47A-80-DL Skytrain, c/n 19659

Location