Accident Sikorsky S-76A C-GIMF, 30 Apr 1982
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33082

Date:30-APR-1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Okanagan Helicopters
Registration: C-GIMF
MSN: 760038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gulf of Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Songkhla
Destination airport:Erawan LQ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea following loss of tail rotor control. A tail rotor control cable had been routed over a stainless steel grommet in the area of pulleys (2) under the Main Gear Box. The bracket holding these pulleys did not allow for visual confirmation of the routing. With a broken tail rotor control cable at that time, the tail rotor went immediately to full pitch, a condition from which a recovery was not possible.

A self centering device like that of the H-60 was later added which, under the same circumstances, would result in the T/R centering allowing a run-on landing to be performed. In September 1983 a US-registered S-76 (N-521AC) ditched in Lake Michigan following loss of tail rotor control.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1982/1982%20-%201844.PDF