UI McDonnell Douglas DC-9 ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 February 1971
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL
Destination airport:Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. The aircraft then diverted to Havana.

Sources:

Location