Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) VT-CZC,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 1970
Time:06:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Jamair
Registration: VT-CZC
MSN: 12103
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Delhi-Safdarjung Airport -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Delhi-Safdarjung Airport (VIDD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed on takeoff due to fuel starvation. A right turn was made after lifting off, but the pilot lost control and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1970 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD