Accident Steward-Davis Super Catalina (PBY-5A) N5584V,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 1970
Time:08:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steward-Davis Super Catalina (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Antilles Air Boats
Registration: N5584V
MSN: 1846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Christiansted Harbor SPB, Saint Croix (SSB) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint Thomas Island SPB (SPB)
Destination airport:Christiansted Harbor SPB, Saint Croix (SSB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Catalina's undercarriage collapsed on landing. The upper end of the left main gear hydraulic actuator had failed. It been overdue for overhaul by 801 hours.

The airplane was a former US Navy Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina that had been converted by Steward-Davis Inc. as a Super Catalina with upgraded Wright Cyclone R-2600 engines, a modified tail fin, a faired nose and other modifications.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
airframe - landing gear: normal retraction/extension assembly
airframe - landing gear: emergency/extension assembly
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fatigue fracture
miscellaneous acts,conditions - corroded/corrosion
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improper maintenance (maintenance personnel)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA71AM042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location