UI McDonnell Douglas DC-9 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 November 1970
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Jacksonville, Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Narrative:
Eastern Air Lines flight 257 was hijacked at 09:30 hours EST, 21 minutes after takeoff from Raleigh/Durham Airport, North Carolina.
The hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. The pilot made refueling stop at Jacksonville, Florida, before proceeding to Cuba. The aircraft arrived at Havana at 11:57 hours EST.

Sources:

Pacific Stars and Stripes November 15, 1970