UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 1970
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Tijuana, Cuba -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Diego (unknown airport), CA
Destination airport:Los Angeles (unknown airport), CA
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.