Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-84771,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-84771
MSN: 18434002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Leshukonskoye Airport (LDG) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Leshukonskoye Airport (LDG/ULAL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Li-2 stalled and crashed on takeoff because the airplane was overloaded and the centre of gravity was beyond aft limits.
The airplane came down behind the runway, collided with a ravine and broke up.

Sources:

Soviet Transports