UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 1970
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Baghdad International Airport (SDA) -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Abadan Airport (ABD/OIAA)
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Iraq where they threatened to blow up the plane unless Iran released 21 political prisoners. The hijackers eventually surrendered.

Sources:

Ludington Daily News - Oct 10, 1970