OT Vickers Varsity T.1 WF370,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varsity T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF370
MSN: 529
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Finningley RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a hangar fire. A total of three Varsity T.1's were destroyed: WF370, WF385 and WF423.
WF370 was serving with RAF 6 FTS (Flying Training School).

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley