UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1970
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
Olympic flight 255 was hijacked by six passengers. They threatened to blow up the plane and demanded the immediate release of seven Arab terrorists from Greek prisons. The flight landed at Athens and later continued to Cairo after all passengers had been released.