Accident Cessna U206F 9M-AVI, 10 Jan 1982
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33116

Date:10-JAN-1982
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Royal Selangor Flying Club (KPS)
Registration: 9M-AVI
MSN: 03455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kampung Janda Baik, Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur (08:55)
Destination airport:Kuala Lipis, Pahang
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in jungle after encountering clouds. Foreign Minister Tan Sri Ghazali Shafie jumped out of the plane and found alive after 30 hours.

Sources:

http://xnuripilot.blogspot.de/2012_04_01_archive.html