Date: | Tuesday 17 February 1970 |
Time: | 18:50 |
Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
Owner/operator: | MAP Kiev MSZ |
Registration: | CCCP-21504 |
MSN: | 23441610 |
Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
Total airframe hrs: | 7123 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED) -
Russia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI) |
Destination airport: | Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM) |
Narrative:A Lisunov Li-2, CCCP-21504, sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Leningrad (now St. Petersburg). One crew member died.
The pilot lost control shortly after becoming airborne. The tail contacted the ground some 37 m left of the runway, tearing off the tail wheel. The airplane landed and bounced, ripping off the main undercarriage on the next touch down. The Li-2 skidded and came to rest at a distance of 245 meters to the left edge of the runway.
Investigation revealed that the airplane was overloaded by 687 kg and it lifted off the runway at a speed insufficient for the actual weight.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location