Accident Cessna F150F (Reims) G-ATJU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33125

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1982
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150F (Reims)
Owner/operator:Sunderland Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-ATJU
MSN: F150-61865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kimblesworth, 2 miles W of Birtley, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Usworth Airport, Sunderland (EGNU)
Destination airport:Usworth Airport, Sunderland (EGNU)
Investigating agency: AIB
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair 9/11/82 when crashed at Kimblesworth, two miles west of Birtley, County Durham, during a solo training flight from Sunderland/Usworth airport. Engine failed at 2,000 feet whilst climbing away from forced landing practice. The practice forced landing thus became a real one!

Nose undercarriage collapsed on touch down into a ploughed field, aircraft nosed over, and overturned, sustaining damage to the undercarriage, nose, propeller, and starboard wing.

Presumably deemed at a later date to have been written off (damaged beyond economical repair) as the registration G-ATJU was cancelled 20/4/83 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%2050F%20G-ATJU%2002-83.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATJU.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kimblesworth
4. https://images.app.goo.gl/rnsBGDYZ6gsf1NDJA (photo)