Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-6B B-2005,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Air Vietnam
Registration: B-2005
MSN: 44694/558
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nha Trang Airport (NHA) -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT)
Narrative:
An explosion occurred while descending for Nha Trang Airport. A 1,5 m hole was blown in the fuselage near the port cabin washroom (slightly ahead of the engines). The hydraulic system failed, so the undercarriage was lowered by gravity. After a low level pass to check the landing gear, a nose high flapless approach was made. The DC-6 touched down at the threshold, but became airborne again on application of reverse thrust. The throttles were closed and the aircraft landed again, but overran the runway, striking a concrete pylon and dwellings. A fire broke out.

Sources:

Sarasota Journal - Dec 22, 1969

Location

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Army / SP4 Steven A. Cronk; Nha Trang Airport (NHA); 22 December 1969; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Bruce Beagley; Nha Trang Airport (NHA); 22 December 1969; (publicdomain)