Accident Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3) CC-CBY,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CBY
MSN: 9783
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC) -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 became airborne after a 500 m run and climbed to 10 m when it banked right. The aircraft lost height and the wing struck the ground; a wheels-up landing was made.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Incorrect installation of aileron controls in the vicinity of the control column.