Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-44995,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-44995
MSN: 1G27-18
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Cycles:37878 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,4 km N of Mukachevo -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Uzhgorod Airport (UDJ/UKLU)
Destination airport:Irshava Airport
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Uzhgorod to Bushtyna with an en route stop at Irshava. En route to Irshava the aircraft encountered below-minima weather conditions due to the presence of low clouds over the mountains. The flight crew deviated from the prescribed flight path to the left. The aircraft entered clouds and impacted the side of a mountain slope at a height of 420 metres into the slope near Mukachevo.

Sources:

Soviet Transports