UI McDonnell Douglas DC-9 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 November 1969
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Narrative:
A fourteen year old boy pulled a butcher knife in the terminal building of Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG). He grabbed aan 18-year old girl and boarded Delta Air Lines flight 670 to Chicago. He demanded to be taken to Sweden.
The boy surrendered to police fifteen minutes later.