Accident Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) CF-AAL,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Austin Airways
Registration: CF-AAL
MSN: 26828/15383
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Timmins Airport, ON (YTS) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winisk Airport, ON (YWN)
Destination airport:Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS)
Narrative:
Weather at the destination Timmins was marginal, yet the crew decided to takeoff. After passing the alternate Kapuskasing weather at Timmins worsened. The pilot elected to return to Winisk, but the approach was missed because of bad weather. The DC-3 then continued to Timmins again, where weather was below IFR minima. The aircraft crashed just 2 miles short of the runway.

CAUSES: "The pilot made inadequate pre flight preparations for a flight into known marginal weather. The pilot descended below the minimum altitude. The pilot exposed himself and his crew to the effects of fatigue by attempting a flight after a long period of duty."