Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) PP-SPP,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 1969
Time:20:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SPP
MSN: 27063/15618
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Londrina Airport, PR (LDB) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Londrina Airport, PR (LDB/SBLO)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The DC-3 left Londrina at 18:33. Fifty minutes into the flight the left prop was feathered and the crew elected to return to Londrina. The aircraft approached runway 12 but power was applied for a go-around. The aircraft made a sharp left turn and crashed.

The airplane operated on a service from Campo Grande (CGR) to São Paulo (CGH) with an en route stop at Londrina (LDB)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location