UI McDonnell Douglas DC-8 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1969
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Narrative:
Hijacked by a young Puerto Rican man. He wanted to be flown to Cuba, but he was subdued by passengers and crew.