UI Douglas AC-47D Spooky 43-49021,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AC-47D Spooky
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49021
MSN: 26282/14837
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Phú My -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bien Hoa Air Base
Destination airport:Bien Hoa Air Base
Narrative:
The AC-47D gunship was called in night patrol to assist troops that were under fire 32 km east of Bien Hoa. The airplane was struck by ground fire and crashed.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location