UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 1969
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Narrative:
While over Fort Myers, Florida, National Airlines flight 11 was hijacked. A man, accompanied by his wife and two kids, pulled a gun and forced a stewardess to take him to the cockpit. He demanded to be taken to Cuba. After landing at Havana at 10:44 the family of four deplaned. The man hijacked the aircraft to be able to visit an older son in Cuba.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Aug 30, 1969

Location