Incident Cessna F150K (Reims) HB-CUZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33142

Date:Thursday 4 November 1982
Time:08:50 Loc
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150K (Reims)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CUZ
MSN: F150-0597
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beromunster airfield -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZO
Destination airport:LSZO
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Taking-off with a passenger on the wet and soft airfield was impossible, so the pilot attepted a take-off without the passenger. The pilot aborted too late, the plane left the grass runway and overturned 13 m beyond its end in a ploughed field.
The plane has been rebuilt recently.

Sources:

Air accident report by Swiss commission of air accident investigation No 1982/Z-1048