Accident Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) 101,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña
Registration: 101
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ilopango -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was being shot at by a Hondurese F4U-4 Corsair plane near El Poy. The airplane managed to return to Ilopango AFB where a crash-landing was made. The airplane has been quoted being msn 15272/26717, but this seems doubtful since this airframe flew as G-AMPP until 1971.

Sources:

Scramble 289