Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 9N-AAO,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-AAO
MSN: 20135
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nepalganj Airport (KEP) -   Nepal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 aircraft was reported damaged beyond repair at or near Nepalganj Airport, Nepal. The reported date for this occurrence, 12 July 1969, coincides with a fatal accident with Royal Nepal Airlines' DC-3D 9N-AAP.
Its unclear if the reported date for 9N-AAO may be erroneous.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location