Accident Howard 500 N320L,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 1969
Time:19:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard 500
Owner/operator:Ling Temco Vought Inc.
Registration: N320L
MSN: 500-117
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston-Kanawha County Airport, WV (CRW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Dallas (unknown airport), TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Howard 500 executive transport plane operated on a flight from Washington-Dulles International Airport, D.C. to Dallas, Texas, USA.
En route the no.2 engine began losing power. The pilot feathered the prop and diverted to Charleston-Kanawha County Airport in West Virginia. The pilot's superior interfered verbally during the approach. The aircraft eventually touched down about 3000 feet down the 5600 feet runway. The aircraft ran off the runway and impacted a dirt bank. A post-impact fire broke out.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
FACTOR(S)
personnel - miscellaneous-personnel: other

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA70A0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB