Accident Douglas DC-3B-202A N139D,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 1969
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3B-202A
Owner/operator:J.H. Logsdon
Registration: N139D
MSN: 2027
Year of manufacture:1938
Engine model:Wright R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Malcolm Island Airport, SK -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Malcolm Island Airport, SK
Destination airport:Duluth International Airport, MN (DLH/KDLH)
Narrative:
Directional control was lost on takeoff; the aircraft swerved off the runway at a 60-70 knots speed and continued for 1500 feet before coming to rest. Some control locks were not removed during pre-flight checks. The takeoff was hurried to clear the runway for a landing aircraft.
The co-pilot on this flight, reported to ASN that all control surface locks were removed before takeoff. He said "The NTSB came to their conclusion by finding streamers from control locks on the airfield."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CAN70AF541
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location