UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 May 1969
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Northeast Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Narrative:
Three passengers, two armed with automatic pistols and the other with a steak knife, hijacked the flight in the vicinity of Jacksonville, Florida at 10:57. They demanded to be taken to Cuba.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - May 27, 1969

Location