Accident Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon N7260C,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 May 1969
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon
Owner/operator:Master Equipment Co.
Registration: N7260C
MSN: 15-1420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial application flight. The rear master rod bearing failed in flight. The pilot delayed feathering the prop and dumping the load. The engine then seized and the aircraft impacted terrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - engine structure: master and connecting rods
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70F0040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB