UI Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) ET-AAQ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 1969
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: ET-AAQ
MSN: 20174
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:3 km S of Suez -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
The aircraft was reportedly shot down after flying into a prohibited area. The pilot had reported that he could not receive the Cairo NDB and that the aircraft did not have a VOR receiver.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988