Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-13667,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 1969
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-13667
MSN: 112. 473 ..
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:9205 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Severny, Staroshcherbinovskaya district,Krasnodar region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 crashed while operating on a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Severny" in the Staroshcherbinovskaya district of the Krasnodar region with 2 unauthorised passengers on board. The pilot was intoxicated and lost control when attempting a steep turn (> 30° roll) at low altitude.
Forensic examination established the presence of 1,7 o/oo blood alcohol level. It appeared that the captain had consumed wine between the second and the third flight of the day. During the next three flights the co-pilot commented on the behavior of the captain. As the copilot was taking a smoke between the fifth and sixth flight of the day, the captain allowed two members of ground personnel to board the flight and took off without the copilot.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru