Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 G-FLAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33163

Date:Friday 15 September 2006
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:JN Leasing Ltd
Registration: G-FLAP
MSN: A152-0856
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGCF)
Destination airport:Sandtoft Airfield, Belton, Lincolnshire (EGCF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15- 09-2006 when crashed at Sandtoft Airfield, near Belton, North Lincolnshire: the aircraft encountered a downdraft on final approach and landed heavily. The downdraft was probably caused by disturbance of surface airflow over industrial units downwind of the final approach track. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (Instructor and pilot under training). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The instructor was accompanied on his first flight of the day by a student preparing for his first solo flight. The
instructor was demonstrating the circuit pattern because the student had not previously operated from the runway in use, Runway 05 Left. The surface wind was from 360 degrees at 10 to 15 knots.

The circuit was uneventful until, on final approach, conditions became 'slightly bumpy' as the aircraft descended through a height of approximately 80 feet, maintaining a drift angle of between 5 and 8 degrees. At this point the instructor judged that the aircraft was above the ideal approach path, having an aiming point approximately 215 metres beyond the touchdown threshold.Therefore, he reduced power to increase the rate of descent whilst maintaining the target airspeed of 65 knots.

Simultaneously the aircraft encountered a downdraft and descended rapidly. Before the instructor could take corrective action, the aircraft’s nose wheel struck a barbed wire fence in the Runway 05 undershoot. The collision partially arrested the aircraft and caused it to touch down very firmly on the runway in a nose-down attitude.

The impact displaced the nose landing gear rearwards, allowing the propeller to hit the asphalt runway surface. The main landing gear legs were also displaced causing local deformation of the fuselage structure. The uninjured occupants were able to disembark without assistance and there was no fire."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear collapsed, propeller, engine, left main landing gear damaged, fuselage distorted". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economical repair", as the registration G-FLAP was cancelled by the CAA on 20-10-2006

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/09/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fba2e5274a1317000885/Cessna_A152_Aerobat__G-FLAP_02-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=FLAP
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/the-evanses/8171287341/
..