Runway excursion Accident Boeing RC-135S Rivet Ball 59-1491,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 1969
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RC-135S Rivet Ball
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-1491
MSN: 17979/394
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY)
Destination airport:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY)
Narrative:
Boeing RC-135S "Rivet Ball" was returning from a reconnaissance mission when it landed back at Shemya. The plane hydroplaned and slid off the ice covered runway, plunging into a 40 feet ravine.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) USAF; Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY); 13 January 1969