Accident Cessna F152 G-BPIY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33164

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1997
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:Falcon Flying Services
Registration: G-BPIY
MSN: 152-84073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Earls Colne Airfield, near Halstead, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Earls Colne Airfield, Essex (EGSR)
Destination airport:Earls Colne Airfield, Essex (EGSR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 August 1997 when bounced on landing, ran off the runway, and overturned at Earls Colne Airfield, near Halstead, Essex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Towards the end of an instructional sortie comprising powered landings, glide approaches, practice forced-landings and flight in the local area, the aircraft returned to the airfield for a landing on Runway 24. Weather conditions were good with the wind calm. The student pilot made a normal powered approach and flare but the aircraft touched down firmly and bounced.

The student then pushed the nose down sharply and the instructor was unable to gain control quickly enough to prevent the nose wheel striking the ground. The aircraft skidded along the grass runway, with the nose wheel apparently cocked to the right, before the aircraft turned onto its back and suffered substantial damage. Both pilots were able to escape through the doors and were uninjured".

The AAIB report confirms that the Cessna was damaged "Beyond economic repair". However, the registration G-BPIY was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on the 13 March 2001 (over three-and-a-half years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303b1ed915d1371000c5b/dft_avsafety_pdf_502161.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPIY