UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 1968
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
Eastern Air Lines flight EA73 from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) to Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) was hijacked by four passengers who demanded to be flown to Cuba.
The flight departed Chicago at 17:45 EST and arrived at Havana, Cuba at 20:41 EST.

Sources:

The Palm Beach Post - Nov 24, 1968

Location