UI Boeing 707 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 1968
Time:
Type:Boeing 707
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
Two Italian male passengers hijacked an Olympic Airways flight from Paris-Orly, France to Athens-Greece. They threatened the crew with a gun and a hand grenade and forced the cabin crew to hand out pamphlets among the passengers. The hijackers claimed to be members of the "International Command for Greece".
The hijackers then requested the crew to land back at Paris-Orly were they surrendered to policemen.