CFIT Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-01118,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 1968
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-01118
MSN: 1 73 473 17
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:11740 hours
Cycles:18999 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,5 km NE of Psebai -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Destination airport:Psebai Airport
Narrative:
Encountered below-minima weather conditions with rain and poor visibility while en route from Krasnodar to Psebai in Russia. The crew decided to return but the aircraft flew into at a wooded slope of the Skalisty khrebet range at a height of 1,050 metres. Both pilots and all 12 passengers were killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru