Accident Piaggio PD.808 I-PIAI,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1968
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P808 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio PD.808
Owner/operator:Piaggio Aero Industries
Registration: I-PIAI
MSN: 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 4 km W of San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS/LESO)
Narrative:
Weather conditions were poor with low clouds as the PD.808 approached San Sebastian. The airplane was coming from the sea but had to carry out a missed approach. Contrary to published procedures the aircraft turned right instead of left. The aircraft flew into the side of Mount Jaizkibel, near San Sebastian, 40 ft from the top.
The airplane operated on a demonstration flight for Italian industrialist Lino Zanussi.

Sources:

Flight International, 4 July 1966
Francesco Millich

Location