Accident Armstrong Whitworth AW-660 Argosy C.1 XR133,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic aw65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth AW-660 Argosy C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XR133
MSN: 6788
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Got el Afraq -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Adem RAF Station
Narrative:
The Argosy's wing hit an obstruction during a flypast at the airport. It impacted the runway and cartwheeled, bursting into flames.
The airplane had departed from a desert air strip called "Strip Spillane".

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location