Accident Douglas DC-3 XW-TAD,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Lao
Registration: XW-TAD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ban Napa -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Sayaboury Airport (ZBY/VLSB)
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mekong River, about 100 miles (160 km) north of Vientiane after having contacted a mountain.
Conflicting reports say the airplane crashed after leaving Luang Prabang or that it crashed en route between Vientiane and Sayaboury.
Also, reports on the number of occupants range from 22 to 31 and 37.

Sources:

De Telegraaf 26-2-1968
The Sydney Morning Herald - Feb 26, 1968
Lao Civil Aircraft Register

Location

Images:

photo (c) Denise Vick Benson; Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)